All right, we are officially at the best of the best games that I played in 2018. Each of these titles blew me away in every possible way, with the top two both becoming new all-time favorites. There’s a decent mix of different genres here, which shows how varied my gaming tastes can be depending on my mood and interests. As always, I’ll include a link to purchase each game on the platform I initially played it on, and since these are my favorite titles of the year, I would obviously recommend them all. I’m excited to discuss my experience with each of these games, so let’s get started!
Note: Clicking through to purchase the games I talk about may contain affiliate links. Purchasing something using one gives me a small commission at no extra cost to you! Thanks for supporting my blog!
14. Tomb Raider
When I first started up the Tomb Raider reboot, I wasn’t sure what to expect. I remember playing around in Lara Croft’s mansion during her PS1 days, but the games themselves were too difficult for me as a child and I never played them extensively. Still, with the gritty reboot’s trilogy finally completed in 2018, I decided to give the first entry a try and I was absolutely blown away. Normally, I’m a huge coward and the survival horror undertones here should have, by all rights, forced me to stop playing almost immediately. Instead, I was captivated and couldn’t stop playing until the credits rolled. Everything about this game feels like a love story to a classic franchise, from the fantastic gunplay to the horrific and horror-tinged story. I’m hoping to get to the rest of the trilogy in 2019, and if they’re half as good as this title, I’m in for a wild ride.
13. Assassin’s Creed II
Assassin’s Creed II took me five years to finish. This isn’t an exaggeration, either. I played it one mission at a time over a period of five years, sometimes taking long breaks from the game in order to play something else. The funny thing is, in spite of the weird manner in which I approached this title, I absolutely adored every minute that I spent exploring as Ezio Auditore. Before playing this, I was convinced that I would never enjoy any stealth-focused adventure, but now, I’m thinking I should probably give franchises like Far Cry and Hitman another chance because I may have misjudged them previously. Convincing me to enjoy an entire genre and gameplay style that I previously disliked is definitely worthy of being one of the best games I finally finished this year.
12. Life is Strange: Before the Storm
After I finished Life is Strange, I just needed more. I wanted to know more about the characters, the school, and the strange powers that Max possesses. Thankfully, Life is Strange: Before the Storm gave me a chance to revisit the town of Arcadia Bay and the residents that live there. There’s not a lot I can say here without spoiling the events of the first title, but stepping into Chloe’s shoes was a clever idea on the writer’s part because it allowed me to experience a number of events referenced in the original game from a different perspective. I’m not sure that everyone will enjoy this title as much as I did, especially since I think it raises more questions than it answered in the long run, but it’s still another look into a world that I’ve come to adore and I love it for this.
Purchase Life is Strange: Before the Storm
11. Mass Effect
I don’t replay games all that often, but I do make an effort to revisit a few of my favorites every year in order to see how they hold up. My run of Mass Effect is the start of a full playthrough of the trilogy as a renegade Shepard. For those that aren’t familiar with this series, there’s a binary morality system between paragon and renegade, where paragon options are team-focused and generally kinder, whereas renegade options tend to favor getting the job done quickly, no matter what the cost. Usually, I play as a paragon, but I actually found that the tough Shepard that just wants to complete the mission and save the world was a lot of fun to experience and I think I enjoyed it more than my paragon run. I’ll try and play the rest of the trilogy this year in order to see how the renegade options hold up over the other games.
10. What Remains of Edith Finch
What Remains of Edith Finch is my other replay of this year. I actually thought about not including replays since they will often rank up near the top, but I actually think it’s interesting to see how they rank up against the newer titles that I played in a given year. Honestly, the more I play through this narrative adventure, the more I fall in love with it. Edith Finch’s story, as a teenage girl that has lost everyone in her family, is heart-wrenching, especially since the game forces us to play through every death as it happens. So many times, I would be playing as a character and I could tell where the scene was going, but there was absolutely nothing that I could do to stop the inevitable. There’s a question at the center of the game about whether there’s really a family death curse or not, but I was far more interested in the feeling of powerlessness that comes from knowing a character’s fate and being unable to stop it. If anyone reading this hasn’t played this game before, of everything on this list, this is probably the one that I most strongly believe everyone should play.
Purchase What Remains of Edith Finch
9. Slime Rancher
I love farming games, and Slime Rancher definitely deserves a place among the greats. The central gimmick of this game is, as the title may suggest, ranching slimes. Go out into a vast overworld, grab some adorable slimes, and throw them in pens. After that, the trick is simply keeping the slimes fed and happy so they don’t try and revolt. This may sound like a simplistic game, but this is one of the most addicting gameplay loops that I have ever come across. Even after I rolled the credits on this one, I found myself coming back to continue making more money because I wanted to buy more farm upgrades and unlock hidden secrets. It also still gets updates every few months so there may be more content for me to dive into in the future. I’ll definitely continue to play this throughout 2019.
8. Torchlight II
I played the original Torchlight years ago and fell in love. It was my first action-RPG of this nature and I got hopelessly addicted to the endless grind for better equipment. Finally, I got around to Torchlight II, and while I will admit that it grew on me more slowly than its predecessor, I still ultimately found myself as in love as ever. The use of an open world instead of a series of seemingly never-ending dungeon floors is definitely a gameplay improvement, as it gave me more of a sense of progression. I also love the variety in character classes, as I can definitely see myself replaying the game again simply to try a totally different gameplay style.
7. Disgaea 1 PC
My history with the Disgaea series is extensive. I actually initially owned the first game on my PSP and almost finished it. Unfortunately, I wasn’t great at the strategy aspect of this title and messed up my character leveling so badly that it would have taken ages to fix it. Ultimately, this led to me putting it down and never finishing it until my husband bought me a copy of Disgaea 1 PC and I finally got a chance to correct my childhood mistakes. At the moment, I’m eighty-five hours and counting into this title and, while I have beaten the fantastic main story, I haven’t even scratched the surface on the meaty post-game content, which is where a lot of the real challenge lies. Getting up to level 9999, maxing out my equipment using the randomized dungeons inside of every item, and fighting my way through the hardest dungeons in the game are just a few of the items left on my to-do list before I can finally say that I have completed this strategy RPG.
6. Life is Strange
A few years ago, I tried Life is Strange and couldn’t make it past the first hour. I just figured it wasn’t for me and moved on with my life. One day, however, my husband and I were bored and needed to find something to do together. Since he loves games that include time manipulation, I decided that I would give Life is Strange one more chance to make a good impression by playing it with him. Little did I know that this would become one of my favorite games of the year. Over the course of twenty hours, this game’s story took me on an emotional rollercoaster that made me laugh and broke my heart numerous times. Playing through the experience with my husband made it even better because we were theorizing what would happen together the whole time. To this day, there are still unsolved mysteries with this game’s lore that we are trying to puzzle out together, and we have a wonderful time working on it.
5. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc is the game that started a year-long obsession. I’ve actually been considering playing this game since it first became localized, but was always afraid that I wouldn’t like playing through a visual novel. Well, I was horribly wrong and I wish I had played this game sooner. This is a dark, twisting, and incredibly addicting title about trying to solve murders in high-stakes trials. The highlight here is the character roster. The creators of the game put a lot of effort into making every person the protagonist, Makoto, interacts with interesting and engaging enough that it’s heart-wrenching when one of them dies and a class trial ensues to figure out which classmate is the murderer. It’s rare that I play a title that I think is so unique that I will legitimately never play another series quite like it, but Danganronpa manages to create an atmosphere that will never be matched.
4. Stardew Valley
I grew up on Harvest Moon, so it’s a no-brainer that I would love Stardew Valley. This is a love letter to farming titles, taking everything people love about the genre and improving upon it. Pelican Town is packed with adorable characters to interact with and a vast multitude of activities to do. The best part of this game, by far, is how relaxing it is. There is an overarching plot here, but there’s no time pressure. It is liberating to be able to do whatever I want in my own time, and I still find myself back at my farm occasionally to interact with my neighbors and farm for a while.
3. Ratchet and Clank (2016)
Ratchet and Clank is the biggest surprise of the year, without a doubt. I never played this series much as a kid and I’m not great at and typically don’t enjoy shooters, but I found myself glued to the screen, trying to destroy everything in sight. If I had to guess, my love for this game stems primarily from the leveling system. I am the type of person who loves nothing more than to sit back with Netflix and grind out some levels. Since this title has an individual skill tree for every weapon, there’s plenty of leveling to be done here. There’s also a new game plus mode that doubles the level cap of the weapons, so I’m certain I’ll be back for more in the near future.
2. Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
I don’t often play more than a small handful of games when they release in a given year because I would rather wait and buy them on sale. My original plan was to actually buy Spider-Man on release, but when I saw a trailer for Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, I knew that this was the game for me. With most open-world games, I will play a mission here and there over a longer period of time, but once I started Kassandra’s story, I knew I wouldn’t be able to stop playing until I had seen it through. Everything about the title’s execution combines to one of the best gaming experiences that I have ever had. The ancient Greece setting is beautiful, characters are interesting, and the world was full of a wide variety of activities to participate in. I also appreciated that the game didn’t force the stealth down my through constantly. While I did plenty of stealthy takedowns, I also found that direct combat and archery are both completely viable playstyles. Even as I write this, all I want to do is go and play some more side quests because there’s still so much left to do in this world, even after over one-hundred hours.
Purchase Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
1. Super Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Paradise
Picking my favorite game of 2018 was an exceptionally difficult job this year, as Assassin’s Creed Odyssey and this game are both new favorites of mine. Still, I can’t help but place Super Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair at the top of the list. Danganronpa just caught me completely off-guard and I can’t believe how much I enjoy it. Each of the three entries has its merits. The first game has the creepiest atmosphere, as the abandoned school actually gave off a bit of a survival horror vibe, whereas the third game had the greatest number of characters I had an emotional attachment to, therefore making it all the more devastating when the majority of them meet their inevitable doom. Overall, however, the best experience is still the second entry, and it follows something of a Goldilocks principle. Murder trials weren’t as predictable as in the first game, yet not as formulaic as the third. The story had better pacing than in the first entry, but also wasn’t as convoluted as the third entry. Above all else, my favorite character in the franchise, Chiaki, debuts in this game and she elevates the title to greatness by herself. Overall, I think about this title regularly and it has set a new standard for narratives, which is why Super Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair is the best game I played in 2018.
Purchase Super Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Well, we have officially come to the end of my list! I hope that you all enjoyed reading my thoughts on these games. 2018 is going to be a year to beat, as I played a number of titles and franchises that I would consider to be new favorites. I can’t wait to see what awesome experiences 2019 brings to me!
What were your favorite games of the year? Let me know in the comments below!
Some games there I need to check out. My top game of 2018 was Witcher 3. AC Odyssey would come in 2nd since I was still playing it last night – equal top, perhaps. I’m still playing other AC games on & off – mainly AC Syndicate. I also have the three latest Tomb Raiders on Steam, but I have yet to complete one as I struggle with some mechanics – stuck in latest trying to kill at jaguar using A-D keys. I suspect my ageing reactions are to blame – AC is more suited to my abilities.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have bad wrists, so I struggled with some of the rapid button mashing necessary for a lot of games with reaction commands. Tomb Raider can be rather difficult in that respect, at times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love so many games on this list. Although Mass Effect 2 probably would’ve been top for me! I probably replay the trilogy once a year? I usually go paragon but last playthrough I went renegade and it completely changed everything! Assassins Creed Odyssey would probably be right up there for me too! I’m ashamed to admit it, but I hadn’t even heard of your number 1 game before!
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s a bit of an oddball title, but Danganronpa is a ton of fun! I honestly can’t believe I loved Odyssey as much as I did, but it was fantastic.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yeah, AC games had gone a little downhill for me, but I saw some Let’s Plays of it and decided to buy it, and I’m glad I did!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I just played and beat Life Is Strange last weekend. Definitely need to give Before the Storm a spin soon! Chloe is such a badass, haha
LikeLiked by 2 people
Chloe is amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Slime Rancher was the cutest and most surprisingly fun game! I think we got it for free with XBL gold! Funnest free game I think I’ve ever played!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just kept looking at it and going “there’s no way that there’s enough content to keep me interested,” and then I just fell in love.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yea the storyline was incredibly cute and I’m one of those OCD 100% peeps so it totally kept me engaged! That and the updates that introduced new content somewhere in there! It was awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lots of bangers at the top of your list! I think Rise of the Tomb Raider is the apex of the modern trilogy, so you’ve got at least one more treat ahead of you there, but it got weirdly shrugged aside by the masses at the time of release for being a timed Xbox exclusive. Assassin’s Creed II is one of the biggest jumps in quality from original to sequel and a huge fave of mine. And Life is Strange…so many feels!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Part of the reason I’ve been a little slumpy in my gaming so far this year is because of how good 2018 was to me. I think that it was probably the best gaming year I’ve had in recent memory and I’m struggling to find games that bring me as much joy! I’ll get there eventually.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A fantastic post. I must admit, my favourite game of 2018 was Monster Hunter World. My fiance and I always used to play the older ones together and spent hours on MHW when it was released. I’m fully immersed in Kingdom Hearts 3 at the moment.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m playing Kingdom Hearts III myself and really enjoying it! I never could get into Monster Hunter World because of the crazy learning curve, but I’d like to give it another try at a time when I have the patience to sit down and learn the mechanics. I think my husband would love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Life is Strange and its prequel Before the Storm are my most favourite story-driven adventure games, I really enjoyed the intense moments in each, and they’ve both stuck with me for a really long time afterwards. Dontnod have really nailed the gripping story in both titles, and I’ve enjoyed them immensely despite feeling too old for the teenage drama at hand (and I’m not even far off that age group). My personal favorite of 2018 was Subnautica – an immersive underwater survival game, and I’m not even a huge fan of the genre. It was simply stellar in its presentation and its diverse biomes provided much reason to explore, as you always run into so many different thing. There was a real sense of mystery there, and building bases on the ocean floor ended up being so much fun. The fact you get to build a large submarine and venture deep into the underwater caverns was an added plus. I really recommend checking that one out even if you don’t typically play survival games.
Second behind is Sunset Overdrive, which I’ve just got to experience the past year when it released on Steam as I don’t own an Xbox. It was an absolute blast in a vibrant world, and movement was non-stop enjoyable. It reminded me a lot of Saints Row 4 – one of my all time favorites. A third game would be AC: Odyssey, which I’ve burned out on 30 hours in, but I can definitely see why it’s your number 2 of the year. The world and story were quite amazing even if I don’t quite enjoy a lot of repetition on hand.
LikeLike
Saints Row 4 is one of my favorites, as well! It’s such a great game and I like to go back to it sometimes just to roam about the world with my superpowers.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mass Effect! That original trilogy is one of my favorite of all time. I think I paragoned it, but I kept a few points in renegade for fun when I needed it.
I’m playing Edith Finch right now and that game is WEEEEIIIIIRDD. You’re right, the powerlessness of being unable to affect a character’s fate is very striking.
I’ve been working on getting through the AC games (mostly) in order over the last few years; AC III took me nearly two years to get through. I blitzed through Black Flag and now I’m about 2/3 into Syndicate. I’m really looking forward to Origins and Odyssey!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I want to get through more Assassin’s Creed games this year. Thanks to Games with Gold and PlayStation Plus, I own nearly every game in the series at this point.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like finding our crossovers and also seeing how we differ. Like I barely touched Stardew Valley and already got bored. An interesting thing to compare. And that there are always games for everyone.
LikeLiked by 2 people
One of my favorite parts about reading and writing on games is seeing the variety in different experiences everyone has with games. It’s really interesting to see a game I love hated by someone else and vice versa.
LikeLiked by 2 people